Variables and Indicators: Difference between revisions

From Growth Resources
 
(44 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=Introduction=
=Introduction=
This document presents the variables and indicators used by the GRI model.  
This document outlines the variables and indicators used by the GRI General Framework, along with their relationships. Variables and indicators were defined after the first hypotheses were formulated and the framework was mapped out, then refined during Step 2 of the project. The framework helps link the independent variables related to the use of assessment techniques with the antecedent variables and the dependent variable: the organization’s performance.  
Variables and indicators are set after the hypotheses are formulated. The model helps link the use of the independent variable, the use of assessments, with the dependent variable: the performance. The different variables and their indicators are specified, as well as the relationships between the variables.
 
=Model’s Schema=
The model presented below was first built from field research, with an initial focus on the use of personality assessment by managers, and was successfully tested in organizations. It has undergone further corrections and refinements over the years, while enlarging the scope of analyses to other assessments and other uses and users, but keeping the focus on performance and its three types: strategic, social, and economic.


=Framework Representation=
The general framework presented below was initially built with an emphasis on the use of personality assessment by leaders and managers and was successfully tested in organizations. It underwent further refinements over the years, while expanding the scope of analyses to include other assessments, uses, and users, while keeping the focus on three aspects of performance: the strategic, social, and economic performances.
[[File:GRI Model_detailed_variables.png|center|700px]]
[[File:GRI Model_detailed_variables.png|center|700px]]


=Variables=
=Variables=
The model includes 16 variables regrouped into three groups: independent, antecedent, and dependent.
The framework includes 16 variables divided into three groups: independent, antecedent, and dependent variables.
* '''Independent variables'''. There are nine of them in two categories:
* '''Independent variables'''. There are nine of them in two categories:
** ''Practical use'': "Organizational Development", "Leadership",  "Recruitment", "Coaching", "Clinical", and "Entertainment".  
** ''Practical use'': "Organizational Development", "Leadership",  "Coaching", "Recruitment", "Clinical", and "Medium Effect".  
** ''Abstract Use'': "Self and Social Awareness", "Learning", and "Language".  
** ''Theoretical Use'': "Self and Social Awareness", "Learning", and "Language and Signs".  
* '''Antecedent variables'''. There are four. "Assessment Technique", "Individual", "Environment", "Publisher and Consultant (if any)".  
* '''Antecedent variables'''. There are four. "Assessment Technique", "User", "Environment", "Publisher and Consultant".  
* '''Dependent variables'''. There are three. "Strategic", "Social", and "Economic".
* '''Dependent variables'''. There are three. "Strategic", "Social", and "Economic".


The relationship between the variables that seemed the most relevant was translated into hypotheses. The practical and abstract independent variables influence each other without being able to say which of the variables of each of the two groups precedes the other. There is no latency between the two. They are nested<ref>Mbengue A., Vandangeon-Derumez I. (1999). Causal analysis and modelling. In R. A. Thietart. Management research methods. p.p. 335-372. Dunod.</ref>. For example, the following relationships were  noted:
The relationships between the most relevant variables were translated into hypotheses. The practical and theoretical independent variables influence each other, making it impossible to determine which variable in each group comes first. There is no latency between the two groups; they are nested<ref>Mbengue A., Vandangeon-Derumez I. (1999). Causal analysis and modelling. In R. A. Thietart. Management research methods. p.p. 335-372. Dunod.</ref>. For example, the following relationships were  noted:
* The use in "Leadership", "Recruitment", "Language", "Self and Social Awareness", and "Organizational Development" has the effect of continuing to improve the skills acquired through the "Learning" process. The acquired skills reinforce other uses and the "Language" associated with the assessment technique used to communicate with other users in the company.
* The use of "Organizational Development", "Leadership", "Recruitment", "Self and Social Awareness", and "Language and Signs" continues to improve the skills acquired through the "Learning" process. The acquired skills reinforce other uses and the "Language and Signs" associated with the assessment technique used to communicate with other users in the company.
* The use of the assessment technique in "Recruitment" and "Organizational Development" improves "Self and Social Awareness" and "Leadership". "Leadership" will, in turn, foster "Language" use and vice versa. Better quality "Language" to communicate helps in "Leadership."
* The use of the assessment technique in "Organizational Development" and "Recruitment" improves "Self and Social Awareness" and "Leadership". Use in "Leadership" will, in turn, foster "Language" use and vice versa. Better quality "Language" to communicate helps in "Leadership."
* Facilitating the development of "Language" reinforces all other uses, especially in "Learning". In return, the use of "Learning" reinforces the use of the assessment technique’s "Language" in communications.
* Facilitating the development of "Language and Signs" reinforces all other uses, especially in "Learning". In return, the use of "Learning" reinforces the assessment technique’s "Language and Signs" in communication.


=Other Relationships Between Variables=
=Other Relationships Between Variables=
With the antecedent variables, the characteristics of the "Assessment Technique" are related to the "Publisher and Consultant (if any)." The quality of the results, as well as how the results are learned, favors some users, such as expert practitioners, over operational management.
With the antecedent variables, the characteristics of the "Assessment Technique" are related to the "Publisher and Consultant." The quality of the results, as well as how the technique is taught by the publisher, may support the technique’ use by some users, such as clinicians, over others, such as coaches or managers, or vice versa: managers, over coaches, over clinicians.


The relationship between the variables "Environment" and "User" is obvious. "Individuals" will naturally fit into jobs that answer their aspirations and require their experience and skills. This applies to adaptive profiles as well: some individuals prefer structured environments (High 4), while others enjoy risky environments, such as starting a start-up in emerging markets (Low 4).
The relationship between “Environment” and “Users” can be evidenced by the nature of the job, the skills, experience, and other characteristics required in certain environments, and the fit with people’s available characteristics and interest in working in such environments. The relationship between the two also applies to social behavior: some “Users” prefer structured environments (High 4), while others enjoy risky environments, such as start-ups in emerging markets (Low 4).


Relationships between variables can also be evidenced between "Individual" and "Environment" on the one hand, and uses in "Organizational Development", "Leadership", and "Recruitment" on the other hand. A relationship between "Individual" and the "Assessment Technique" exists as well, as some people are tightly bound to the technique they use. Similarly, a relation exists between "Environment" and "Assessment Technique" when a technique is part of a company's culture.
A relationship between "User" and "Assessment Technique" also exists, as some users are closely emotionally tied to the techniques they use. A similar relation exists between "Environment" and "Assessment Technique" when the technique has long been part of a company's culture. It may be included in the company's general policies for systematic use, for instance, in recruitment and promotion. Its deployment and effects may be long-term, requiring a strategic vision and involving the company’s top leaders and board.


When the assessment technique's use is included in the company's general policies, some uses require consensus at the highest level of the organization. Their implementation and effects can be long-term, require a strategic vision, and involve the company’s leadership and board.
=Indicators and Values=
The indicators are designed to acquire value through field observations and interviews. They are either objective or subjective: 
* '''Objective indicators''' are those measured by an objective process, quantified with or without statistical analysis. This applies notably to the economic, strategic, and social performance indicators.


=Indicators=
* '''Subjective indicators''' were identified during the first exploratory phase in the large and small fields, and then refined in phases 2 and 3. Each indicator was defined and re-coded for use in the framework.
The indicators were designed to acquire value through field observations and interviews. They are either objective or subjective. The indicators and their possible values ​​are presented in a separate document. 
* '''Objective indicators''' are those that are measured by an objective measurement process that is quantified with or without the help of statistics. With the GRI model, objective indicators only apply to the Performance variables.


* '''Subjective indicators''' were obtained during the first exploratory phase in the large field. Each indicator is coded and comes with a definition and comments on how its intensity is measured.
Subjective indicator values are measured through interviews with users of the assessment technique and people in direct contact with them. Values are allocated based on the intensity of use, the significance of the effects, such as decisions made as a result of use, the changes enacted in the company's processes, policies, and culture, and the impact on individuals and their environment, among other factors.
The values assigned to subjective indicators are influenced by a person's conviction, voice tone, and attitudes (e.g., enthusiasm, neutrality, weariness). Here again, the adaptive profiles are informative. To assign the most accurate possible values, all these factors are recorded in the interview reports used with the framework. Highly detailed graduated scales are not necessary. Scales with three or four points are sufficient (see below).


The indicator values are gathered through interviews with users of the assessment technique or with people they are in contact with. Values are allocated based on the intensity of use, the significance of the effects, like decisions made as a result of use, the changes enacted in the company's processes or policies and culture, and the impact on individuals and their environment, among other factors.
=Dependent and Independent Variables' Values=
The objective indicators of the dependent performance variables are obtained from GRI’s adaptive profiles of the company or team concerned, on the one hand, and from economic performance indicators, on the other.
Additionally, the values given to indicators are affected by the person's conviction, voice tone, and attitudes (enthusiasm, neutrality, weariness, etc.). All these factors are recorded in the test interview report to assign the most accurate indicator values possible. On the other hand, it is not necessary to use a highly detailed graduated scale. Scales with three or four points seem sufficient.


=Dependent and Independent Variables' Indicators=
The subjective performance indicators and the indicators of the independent variables of use are evaluated on an ordinal scale with four values: very strong (VS), strong (S), low (L), and very low VL). This system forces the measure into low or high values, and avoids an overly neutral assessment if an "average" fifth value were allowed. A code of 1 or 2 letters is assigned to each value level.
The objective indicators of the dependent performance variables are obtained with GRI’s adaptive profiles of the company or team concerned, on the one hand, and by recording economic performance indicators on the other.
The subjective performance indicators and the indicators of the independent variables of use are evaluated on an ordinal scale with four values: very low, low, strong, and very strong. The "average" value is not retained, in order to force the assessment into low or high and avoid an overly neutral assessment. A symbol is assigned for each level of value.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
Line 58: Line 54:
|}
|}


=Indicators of Antecedent Variables=
=Antecedent Variables' Values=
The indicators of the antecedent variables are measured from field interviews, observations, and available literature, typically on the Internet, social media, and other collected information on the users, assessment technique, the business model of the consultant and publisher, and the environment and its culture.  
The indicators for the antecedent variables are derived from field interviews, observations, and other information on users, assessment techniques, publishers, consultants, and the environment, including the company and its culture, which are typically available on the Internet and in social media.


The ordinal scale on three values: low, intermediate, and high, allows, unlike the indicators for the dependent and independent variables, a "neutral" intermediate value. Measurements of the lower or upper values are less precise but sufficient. Symbols are assigned according to the values. The indicators of the “Assessment Technique” and the “Publisher and Consultant Model” variables are, in principle, stable. Some indicators of the “User” and “Environment” variables may change over the observation period:
The ordinal scale on three values: high (H), intermediate (I), and low (L) allows, unlike the indicators for the dependent and independent variables, a "neutral" intermediate value. Measurements of the lower or upper values of the indicators are less precise but enough. A 1-letter H, S, or L is assigned to each indicator. The indicators of the “Assessment Technique” and the “Publisher and Consultant” variables are generally stable. Some indicators of the “User” and “Environment” variables may change over the observation period.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
Line 67: Line 63:
! Value Level !! Code  
! Value Level !! Code  
|-
|-
| Low || L
| High || H
|-
|-
| Intermediate || I
| Intermediate || I
|-
|-
| High || H
| Low || L
|}
|}


=Indicators Recap Table=
=Variables Recap. Table=
The names and values ​​taken by the 110 subjective indicators and the four objective indicators of the model are summarized in the following table. The indicators are specified in a separate document.
The names and scales ​​of the variables, the 128 subjective indicators, and the 3 objective indicators in the framework are summarized in the following table. The indicators are specified in a separate note<ref>[[Indicators and Their Measurement | See here for details on the indicators and measurement of their values.]] </ref>.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
!Variable Names !! Variable<br/>Name !! Nbr of</br>Indicators!! Scales !! Code
!Variable !! Name !! Nbr of</br>Indicators!! Scale !! Code
|-
|colspan="5"|'''Dependent Variables'''
|-
| Strategic Performance || iopstra || || Measured. Discrete values ​​between 0 and 1. || P
|-
| Social Performance || iopsoc || || Measured. Discrete values ​​between 0 and 1. || Q
|-
| || igpsoc || 2 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. ||
|-
| Economic performance || iopcon || 1 || Measured. Discrete values. || R
|-
| || igpecon || || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. ||
|-
|-
|colspan="5"|'''Independent Variables'''
|colspan="5"|'''Independent Variables'''
Line 99: Line 83:
| Leadership || isulead || 15 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || L
| Leadership || isulead || 15 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || L
|-
|-
| Recruitment || isusele || 7 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || S
| Coaching || isucoch || 4 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || G
|-
|-
| Coaching || isucome || || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || G
| Recruitment || isurecr || 7 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || S
|-
|-
| Clinical || isuclin || || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || N
| Clinical || isuclin || 4 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || N
|-
|-
| Entertainment || isuagen || || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || D
| Medium Effect || isumedi || 4 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || D
|-
|-
| Self and Social Awareness || isucosa || 3 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || A
| Self and Social Awareness || isusesa || 3 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || A
|-
|-
| Learning || isuaprt || 4 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || F
| Learning || isulear || 4 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || F
|-
|-
| Language || isucomm || 8 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || C
| Language and Signs|| isulasi || 9 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || C
|-
|-
|colspan="5"|'''Antecedent Variables'''
|colspan="5"|'''Antecedent Variables'''
|-
|-
| Assessment Technique || isatest || 23 || 3 groups. Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || T
| Assessment Technique || isatech || 21 || 3 groups. Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || T
|-
| User || isauser || 13 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || U
|-
|-
| Individual || isapers || 13 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || I
| Environment || isaenvi || 20|| Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || E
|-
|-
|rowspan="5"|Environment || isaenvi || 7|| Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || E
| Publisher and Consultant || isapuco || 14 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || B
|-
|-
| iopolig || || Measured. Discrete values in % || E
|colspan="5"|'''Dependent Variables'''
|-
|-
| igpolig || 6 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || E
| Strategic Performance || iopstra || 1 || Measured. Discrete values ​​between 0 and 1. || P
|-
|-
| |supolig || || Composite from igpolig  || E
| Social Performance || iopsoc || 1 || Measured. Discrete values ​​between 0 and 1. || Q
|-
| || igpsoc || 2 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. ||
|-
| Economic performance || iopecon || 1 || Measured. Discrete values. || R
|-
|-
| igpecon || 1 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. || E
| || igpecon || 1 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. ||
|-
|-
| Publisher and Consultant (if any) || isabuis || 14 || Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. || B
|}
|}


Line 135: Line 124:


[[Category:Notes]]
[[Category:Notes]]
[[Category:GRI Model]]
[[Category:General Framework]]

Latest revision as of 22:06, 10 December 2025

Introduction

This document outlines the variables and indicators used by the GRI General Framework, along with their relationships. Variables and indicators were defined after the first hypotheses were formulated and the framework was mapped out, then refined during Step 2 of the project. The framework helps link the independent variables related to the use of assessment techniques with the antecedent variables and the dependent variable: the organization’s performance.

Framework Representation

The general framework presented below was initially built with an emphasis on the use of personality assessment by leaders and managers and was successfully tested in organizations. It underwent further refinements over the years, while expanding the scope of analyses to include other assessments, uses, and users, while keeping the focus on three aspects of performance: the strategic, social, and economic performances.

GRI Model detailed variables.png

Variables

The framework includes 16 variables divided into three groups: independent, antecedent, and dependent variables.

  • Independent variables. There are nine of them in two categories:
    • Practical use: "Organizational Development", "Leadership", "Coaching", "Recruitment", "Clinical", and "Medium Effect".
    • Theoretical Use: "Self and Social Awareness", "Learning", and "Language and Signs".
  • Antecedent variables. There are four. "Assessment Technique", "User", "Environment", "Publisher and Consultant".
  • Dependent variables. There are three. "Strategic", "Social", and "Economic".

The relationships between the most relevant variables were translated into hypotheses. The practical and theoretical independent variables influence each other, making it impossible to determine which variable in each group comes first. There is no latency between the two groups; they are nested[1]. For example, the following relationships were noted:

  • The use of "Organizational Development", "Leadership", "Recruitment", "Self and Social Awareness", and "Language and Signs" continues to improve the skills acquired through the "Learning" process. The acquired skills reinforce other uses and the "Language and Signs" associated with the assessment technique used to communicate with other users in the company.
  • The use of the assessment technique in "Organizational Development" and "Recruitment" improves "Self and Social Awareness" and "Leadership". Use in "Leadership" will, in turn, foster "Language" use and vice versa. Better quality "Language" to communicate helps in "Leadership."
  • Facilitating the development of "Language and Signs" reinforces all other uses, especially in "Learning". In return, the use of "Learning" reinforces the assessment technique’s "Language and Signs" in communication.

Other Relationships Between Variables

With the antecedent variables, the characteristics of the "Assessment Technique" are related to the "Publisher and Consultant." The quality of the results, as well as how the technique is taught by the publisher, may support the technique’ use by some users, such as clinicians, over others, such as coaches or managers, or vice versa: managers, over coaches, over clinicians.

The relationship between “Environment” and “Users” can be evidenced by the nature of the job, the skills, experience, and other characteristics required in certain environments, and the fit with people’s available characteristics and interest in working in such environments. The relationship between the two also applies to social behavior: some “Users” prefer structured environments (High 4), while others enjoy risky environments, such as start-ups in emerging markets (Low 4).

A relationship between "User" and "Assessment Technique" also exists, as some users are closely emotionally tied to the techniques they use. A similar relation exists between "Environment" and "Assessment Technique" when the technique has long been part of a company's culture. It may be included in the company's general policies for systematic use, for instance, in recruitment and promotion. Its deployment and effects may be long-term, requiring a strategic vision and involving the company’s top leaders and board.

Indicators and Values

The indicators are designed to acquire value through field observations and interviews. They are either objective or subjective:

  • Objective indicators are those measured by an objective process, quantified with or without statistical analysis. This applies notably to the economic, strategic, and social performance indicators.
  • Subjective indicators were identified during the first exploratory phase in the large and small fields, and then refined in phases 2 and 3. Each indicator was defined and re-coded for use in the framework.

Subjective indicator values are measured through interviews with users of the assessment technique and people in direct contact with them. Values are allocated based on the intensity of use, the significance of the effects, such as decisions made as a result of use, the changes enacted in the company's processes, policies, and culture, and the impact on individuals and their environment, among other factors.

The values assigned to subjective indicators are influenced by a person's conviction, voice tone, and attitudes (e.g., enthusiasm, neutrality, weariness). Here again, the adaptive profiles are informative. To assign the most accurate possible values, all these factors are recorded in the interview reports used with the framework. Highly detailed graduated scales are not necessary. Scales with three or four points are sufficient (see below).

Dependent and Independent Variables' Values

The objective indicators of the dependent performance variables are obtained from GRI’s adaptive profiles of the company or team concerned, on the one hand, and from economic performance indicators, on the other.

The subjective performance indicators and the indicators of the independent variables of use are evaluated on an ordinal scale with four values: very strong (VS), strong (S), low (L), and very low VL). This system forces the measure into low or high values, and avoids an overly neutral assessment if an "average" fifth value were allowed. A code of 1 or 2 letters is assigned to each value level.

Value Level Code
Very strong (intense, very good, excellent, etc.) VS
Strong (frequent, good, etc.) S
Low (opportunistic, infrequent, etc.) L
Very low (rare, non-existent, etc.) VL

Antecedent Variables' Values

The indicators for the antecedent variables are derived from field interviews, observations, and other information on users, assessment techniques, publishers, consultants, and the environment, including the company and its culture, which are typically available on the Internet and in social media.

The ordinal scale on three values: high (H), intermediate (I), and low (L) allows, unlike the indicators for the dependent and independent variables, a "neutral" intermediate value. Measurements of the lower or upper values of the indicators are less precise but enough. A 1-letter H, S, or L is assigned to each indicator. The indicators of the “Assessment Technique” and the “Publisher and Consultant” variables are generally stable. Some indicators of the “User” and “Environment” variables may change over the observation period.

Value Level Code
High H
Intermediate I
Low L

Variables Recap. Table

The names and scales ​​of the variables, the 128 subjective indicators, and the 3 objective indicators in the framework are summarized in the following table. The indicators are specified in a separate note[2].

Variable Name Nbr of
Indicators
Scale Code
Independent Variables
Organizational Development isuorga 7 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. O
Leadership isulead 15 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. L
Coaching isucoch 4 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. G
Recruitment isurecr 7 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. S
Clinical isuclin 4 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. N
Medium Effect isumedi 4 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. D
Self and Social Awareness isusesa 3 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. A
Learning isulear 4 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. F
Language and Signs isulasi 9 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values. C
Antecedent Variables
Assessment Technique isatech 21 3 groups. Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. T
User isauser 13 Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. U
Environment isaenvi 20 Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. E
Publisher and Consultant isapuco 14 Surveyed. Ordinal. 3 values. B
Dependent Variables
Strategic Performance iopstra 1 Measured. Discrete values ​​between 0 and 1. P
Social Performance iopsoc 1 Measured. Discrete values ​​between 0 and 1. Q
igpsoc 2 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values.
Economic performance iopecon 1 Measured. Discrete values. R
igpecon 1 Surveyed. Ordinal. 4 values.

Notes

  1. Mbengue A., Vandangeon-Derumez I. (1999). Causal analysis and modelling. In R. A. Thietart. Management research methods. p.p. 335-372. Dunod.
  2. See here for details on the indicators and measurement of their values.